Locals Only

Sunday, May 22, 2016

  • Big Sky (Gainesville) – By Design (This Monstrosity, 2001)
    • Saturday, 6/4 at High Dive: with Eve 6
  • The Enablers (Gainesville) – Tomorrow (Sweet Fuck All EP, 2003 and To Thine Own Ruin Be True LP, 2004)
    • Saturday: Follow the Sun Fest in Gainesville at Boca Fiesta: Enablers, Sinners & Saints, Endless Pools
    • Sunday: Follow the Sun Fest in Cedar Key at Black Dog: Hard Luck Society, Mike Magarelli(Descendents/ALL Cover set), Cara Beth Satalino, Drag The River, Johnathan Coody, Sinners & Saints, Sand Fleas, Michael Claytor, Devon Stuart, Russ Van Cleave, Rob Coe & Co, Company Man, Bryan Hensley
  • Mudcrutch (Gainesville/LA) – Hope (Mudcrutch 2)
    • Mudcrutch 2016 Tour Dates
      5/26 — Ogden Theatre, Denver, Colo.; 5/29 — Summer Camp Festival, Chillicothe, Ill.; 5/31 — Ryman Auditorium, Nashville, Tenn.; 6/02 — Tabernacle, Atlanta, Ga.; 6/03 — Bunbury Music Festival, Cincinnati, Ohio; 6/06 — 9:30 Club, Washington, D.C.; 6/07 — The Fillmore, Philadelphia, Pa.; 6/10 — Webster Hall, New York, N.Y.; 6/11 — Webster Hall, New York, N.Y.; 6/14 — Capitol Theatre, Port Chester, N.Y.; 6/15 — House of Blues, Boston, Mass.; 6/19 — The Fillmore, San Francisco, Calif.; 6/20 — The Fillmore, San Francisco, Calif.; 6/25 — The Fonda Theatre, Los Angeles, Calif.; 6/26 — The Fonda Theatre, Los Angeles, Calif.; 6/28 — The Observatory, Santa Ana, Calif.
  • Endless Pools (Gainesville) – Lost (Make Waves)
    • Saturday: Follow the Sun Fest in Gainesville at Boca Fiesta: Enablers, Sinners & Saints, Endless Pools
    • Sunday at 83 West in Cedar Key: Follow The Sun Fest with The Rivernecks, The Ones to Blame, Have Gun Will Travel, Whiskey & Co, The Thin Skins, The Wisebloods, Anchor Fast, Wax Wings, Kenny & The Jets, Endless Pools
  • Company Man (Gainesville) – Company Man (Company Man)
    • Sunday: Follow the Sun Fest in Cedar Key at Black Dog: Hard Luck Society, Mike Magarelli(Descendents/ALL Cover set), Cara Beth Satalino, Drag The River, Johnathan Coody, Sinners & Saints, Sand Fleas, Michael Claytor, Devon Stuart, Russ Van Cleave, Rob Coe & Co, Company Man, Bryan Hensley
  • Wax Wings (Gainesville) – Devil, Please (Wax Wings)
    • Sunday at 83 West in Cedar Key: Follow The Sun Fest with The Rivernecks, The Ones to Blame, Have Gun Will Travel, Whiskey & Co, The Thin Skins, The Wisebloods, Anchor Fast, Wax Wings, Kenny & The Jets, Endless Pools
  • Big Shoals (Gainesville) – The Fall (Hard Lessons, due 7/15/16 … on vinyl)
    • Friday at The Bull: Farewell Gainesville by Lance Howell
  • Have Gun Will Travel (Tampa) – Blessing and a Curse (Casting Shadows Tall As Giants)
    • Sunday, May 29th at 83 West in Cedar Key: Follow The Sun Fest with The Rivernecks, The Ones to Blame, Have Gun Will Travel, Whiskey & Co, The Thin Skins, The Wisebloods, Anchor Fast, Wax Wings, Kenny & The Jets, Endless Pools
  • Michael Claytor (Gainesville) – The World’s Poorest Millionaire (My Trespasses)
    • Sunday: Follow the Sun Fest in Cedar Key at Black Dog: Hard Luck Society, Mike Magarelli(Descendents/ALL Cover set), Cara Beth Satalino, Drag The River, Johnathan Coody, Sinners & Saints, Sand Fleas, Michael Claytor, Devon Stuart, Russ Van Cleave, Rob Coe & Co, Company Man, Bryan Hensley
  • The Ones To Blame – Story of My Life (The Ones To Blame)
    • Sunday: at 83 West in Cedar Key: Follow The Sun Fest with The Rivernecks, The Ones to Blame, Have Gun Will Travel, Whiskey & Co, The Thin Skins, The Wisebloods, Anchor Fast, Wax Wings, Kenny & The Jets, Endless Pools
  • Mudcrutch (Gainesville/LA) – Victim of Circumstance (Mudcrutch 2)
    • Mike Campbell (lead) with R.P., Tom Leadon, & Benmont Tench; Tom Leadon – lead guitar
    • Mudcrutch 2016 Tour Dates
      5/26 — Ogden Theatre, Denver, Colo.; 5/29 — Summer Camp Festival, Chillicothe, Ill.; 5/31 — Ryman Auditorium, Nashville, Tenn.; 6/02 — Tabernacle, Atlanta, Ga.; 6/03 — Bunbury Music Festival, Cincinnati, Ohio; 6/06 — 9:30 Club, Washington, D.C.; 6/07 — The Fillmore, Philadelphia, Pa.; 6/10 — Webster Hall, New York, N.Y.; 6/11 — Webster Hall, New York, N.Y.; 6/14 — Capitol Theatre, Port Chester, N.Y.; 6/15 — House of Blues, Boston, Mass.; 6/19 — The Fillmore, San Francisco, Calif.; 6/20 — The Fillmore, San Francisco, Calif.; 6/25 — The Fonda Theatre, Los Angeles, Calif.; 6/26 — The Fonda Theatre, Los Angeles, Calif.; 6/28 — The Observatory,
  • Hedges (Gainesville) – Can’t Have Mine (scratch demo)
  • Former Planets (Gainesville) – History
    • Friday at Hardback Café: with Hans Gruber and the Die Hards, South Paw
  • Ship Thieves (Gainesville) – Middle Man (No Anchor)
    • Saturday at The Atlantic: Follow The Sun Fest, Day two / Gainesville with Supersuckers, Whiskey & Co, Ship Thieves, Drag the River, Outer Spaces, Rivernecks
  • Jim Camacho & Rob Elba (So. Florida) – Messenger (Split Single)
  • Rob Elba & Jim Camacho (So. Florida) – Ugly (Split Single)
  • Snakehealers (Gainesville) – Catfish (Cure All)
    • Sunday, May 29th Follow the Sun Fest in Cedar Key at Black Dog: Hard Luck Society, Mike Magarelli(Descendents/ALL Cover set), Cara Beth Satalino, Drag The River, Johnathan Coody, Sinners & Saints, Sand Fleas, Michael Claytor, Devon Stuart, Russ Van Cleave, Rob Coe & Co, Company Man, Bryan Hensley
  • Whiskey & Co. (Gainesville) – Nightlife (Whiskey & Co.)
    • Saturday at The Atlantic: Follow The Sun Fest, Day two / Gainesville with Supersuckers, Whiskey & Co, Ship Thieves, Drag the River, Outer Spaces, Rivernecks
  • Sweet Heat (Gainesville) – Crowe At Sea
    • Wednesday, 5/25 at Market Street: Jeff Jones, TC Hinson, Sweet Heat (AJ’s farewell show)
  • Heat Rash (Gainesville) – Enemies List (Demo 2016)
    • Tuesday at The Atlantic: Savagist (Athens GA), Chill Wizard, Heat Rash
  • Captive Eddies (Alachua) – Raise Your Head (Simple Dream)
    • Spirit Festival at The Jam (Fri-Sun): Say goodbye Featuring: Locochino, Flat Land, Morning Fatty, Come Back Alice, Bells & Robes, Gritt, Los Panas 352, Syzygy, The Duppies, Savi Fernandez, Solar Elipsis, Stereo Vudu, Harvey & Whistle, (V)owls, THE CAPTIVE EDDIES, Maca Reggae Samba, Velocirapture, Scholars Word, Dillon Rose, Les Voss, Lucky Costello, MFP, Xarissa, The Young Step, Russ Redbeard, Chris Shaw & Co., Sister True North, Weplgomu, Donkng, SoDro, Purple Kloud, King Bada, DJ Adikt, & Elle Fess Orchestra.
  • Locochino (Gainesville) – Wishbone ft. Tristan Harvey (Shake Well)
    • Spirit Festival at The Jam (Fri-Sun): Say goodbye Featuring: LOCOCHINO, Flat Land, Morning Fatty, Come Back Alice, Bells & Robes, Gritt, Los Panas 352, Syzygy, The Duppies, Savi Fernandez, Solar Elipsis, Stereo Vudu, HARVEY & WHISTLE, (V)owls, The Captive Eddies, Maca Reggae Samba, Velocirapture, Scholars Word, Dillon Rose, Les Voss, Lucky Costello, MFP, Xarissa, The Young Step, Russ Redbeard, Chris Shaw & Co., Sister True North, Weplgomu, Donkng, SoDro, Purple Kloud, King Bada, DJ Adikt, & Elle Fess Orchestra.
  • Bells and Robes (Gainesville) – Latchkey (ft. Flat Land) (How Could We Have Known)
    • Spirit Festival at The Jam (Fri-Sun): Say goodbye Featuring: Locochino, FLAT LAND, Morning Fatty, Come Back Alice, BELLS & ROBES, Gritt, Los Panas 352, Syzygy, The Duppies, Savi Fernandez, Solar Elipsis, Stereo Vudu, Harvey & Whistle, (V)owls, The Captive Eddies, Maca Reggae Samba, Velocirapture, Scholars Word, Dillon Rose, Les Voss, Lucky Costello, MFP, Xarissa, The Young Step, Russ Redbeard, Chris Shaw & Co., Sister True North, Weplgomu, Donkng, SoDro, Purple Kloud, King Bada, DJ Adikt, & Elle Fess Orchestra.
    • Saturday, 6/18 at The Atlantic: Little Tybee, Flat Land
  • Morning Fatty (Gainesville) – Dreams (Resistance)
    • Spirit Festival at The Jam (Fri-Sun): Say goodbye Featuring: Locochino, Flat Land, MORNING FATTY, Come Back Alice, Bells & Robes, Gritt, Los Panas 352, Syzygy, The Duppies, Savi Fernandez, Solar Elipsis, Stereo Vudu, Harvey & Whistle, (V)owls, The Captive Eddies, Maca Reggae Samba, Velocirapture, Scholars Word, Dillon Rose, Les Voss, Lucky Costello, MFP, Xarissa, The Young Step, Russ Redbeard, Chris Shaw & Co., Sister True North, Weplgomu, Donkng, SoDro, Purple Kloud, King Bada, DJ Adikt, & Elle Fess Orchestra.
  • Wester Joseph’s Stereo Vudu (Gainesville) – Beat of My Heart (Swamp Records Volume 1 Compilation Album)
    • Spirit Festival at The Jam (Fri-Sun): Say goodbye Featuring: Locochino, Flat Land, Morning Fatty, Come Back Alice, Bells & Robes, Gritt, Los Panas 352, Syzygy, The Duppies, Savi Fernandez, Solar Elipsis, STEREO VUDU, Harvey & Whistle, (V)owls, The Captive Eddies, Maca Reggae Samba, Velocirapture, Scholars Word, Dillon Rose, Les Voss, Lucky Costello, MFP, Xarissa, The Young Step, Russ Redbeard, Chris Shaw & Co., Sister True North, Weplgomu, Donkng, SoDro, Purple Kloud, King Bada, DJ Adikt, & Elle Fess Orchestra.
    • Friday, 6/10 at Bo Diddley Plaza: Free Fridays from 8 to 10pm
  • Maca Reggae Samba (Gainesville) – Ready To Rock
    • Spirit Festival at The Jam (Fri-Sun): Say goodbye Featuring: Locochino, Flat Land, Morning Fatty, Come Back Alice, Bells & Robes, Gritt, Los Panas 352, Syzygy, The Duppies, Savi Fernandez, Solar Elipsis, Stereo Vudu, Harvey & Whistle, (V)owls, The Captive Eddies, MACA REGGAE SAMBA, Velocirapture, Scholars Word, Dillon Rose, Les Voss, Lucky Costello, MFP, Xarissa, The Young Step, Russ Redbeard, Chris Shaw & Co., Sister True North, Weplgomu, Donkng, SoDro, Purple Kloud, King Bada, DJ Adikt, & Elle Fess Orchestra.
  • The Duppies (Gainesville) – Ghost of San Juan Hill (Re-haunted; from Broken Organ)
    • Spirit Festival at The Jam (Fri-Sun): Say goodbye Featuring: Locochino, Flat Land, Morning Fatty, Come Back Alice, Bells & Robes, Gritt, Los Panas 352, Syzygy, THE DUPPIES, Savi Fernandez, Solar Elipsis, Stereo Vudu, Harvey & Whistle, (V)owls, The Captive Eddies, Maca Reggae Samba, Velocirapture, Scholars Word, Dillon Rose, Les Voss, Lucky Costello, MFP, Xarissa, The Young Step, Russ Redbeard, Chris Shaw & Co., Sister True North, Weplgomu, Donkng, SoDro, Purple Kloud, King Bada, DJ Adikt, & Elle Fess Orchestra.
  • Divine Feed (Valdosta) – Three Wheelin’ (Divine Feed)
    • Solo release by Jonathan Coody of Ninja Gun
    • Sunday: Follow the Sun Fest in Cedar Key at Black Dog: Hard Luck Society, Mike Magarelli(Descendents/ALL Cover set), Cara Beth Satalino, Drag The River, Johnathan Coody, Sinners & Saints, Sand Fleas, Michael Claytor, Devon Stuart, Russ Van Cleave, Rob Coe & Co, Company Man, Bryan Hensley
  • Velocirapture (Gainesville) – Erratic Retaliator
    • Spirit Festival at The Jam (Fri-Sun): Say goodbye Featuring: Locochino, Flat Land, Morning Fatty, Come Back Alice, Bells & Robes, Gritt, Los Panas 352, Syzygy, The Duppies, Savi Fernandez, Solar Elipsis, Stereo Vudu, Harvey & Whistle, (V)owls, The Captive Eddies, Maca Reggae Samba, VELOCIRAPTURE, Scholars Word, Dillon Rose, Les Voss, Lucky Costello, MFP, Xarissa, The Young Step, Russ Redbeard, Chris Shaw & Co., Sister True North, Weplgomu, Donkng, SoDro, Purple Kloud, King Bada, DJ Adikt, & Elle Fess Orchestra.
  • Ceramicats (Gainesville) – Family (Ceramicats)
    • Tuesday, May 24 at Loosey’s: CJ Ramone, Broken Gold, Western Settings and Ceramicats
  • The Hard Luck Society (Gainesville) – Tell Me A Lie
    • Sunday: Follow the Sun Fest in Cedar Key at Black Dog: Hard Luck Society, Mike Magarelli(Descendents/ALL Cover set), Cara Beth Satalino, Drag The River, Johnathan Coody, Sinners & Saints, Sand Fleas, Michael Claytor, Devon Stuart, Russ Van Cleave, Rob Coe & Co, Company Man, Bryan Hensley
  • Gritt (Gainesville) – Jimi Please Don’t Go (recorded at legendary FAME studios)
    • Spirit Festival at The Jam (Fri-Sun): Say goodbye Featuring: Locochino, Flat Land, Morning Fatty, Come Back Alice, Bells & Robes, GRITT, Los Panas 352, Syzygy, The Duppies, Savi Fernandez, Solar Elipsis, Stereo Vudu, Harvey & Whistle, (V)owls, The Captive Eddies, Maca Reggae Samba, Velocirapture, Scholars Word, Dillon Rose, Les Voss, Lucky Costello, MFP, Xarissa, The Young Step, Russ Redbeard, Chris Shaw & Co., Sister True North, Weplgomu, Donkng, SoDro, Purple Kloud, King Bada, DJ Adikt, & Elle Fess Orchestra.
This entry was posted in Locals Only, Playlists. Bookmark the permalink.
© 2018 WRUF, Division of Multimedia Properties | College of Journalism and Communications, University of Florida | EEO Report