Locals Only

Sunday, April 19, 2015

  • Askultura (Miami) – Gutterqueen (Ten Strong Superpunk Skarantel)
    • Wednesday at 1982 Bar: & Café: The Beatdown, Askultura, The Duppies
  • The Duppies (Gainesville) – Ghost of San Juan Hill (Re-haunted; from Broken Organ)
    • Wednesday at 1982 Bar: & Café: The Beatdown, Askultura, The Duppies
  • Moonbeard (Gainesville) – Kiwi Machine (Kiwi Machine)
    • Friday at Nobby’s, St. Augustine: 2nd Follow The Sun Fest
    • With Rivernecks, Whiskey & Co., Chris Wollard & The Ship Thieves, Robert Ellis, Children’s Children, Anemones, Ann Pragg, Sand Fleas
  • Sunshine State (Gainesville) – Takeover (Pour)
    • Saturday at Palomino: 2nd Follow The Sun Fest
      • With New Strange, Hard Luck Society, Sand Fleas, Ninja Gun, & Thunderclap
    • Sunday at Seabreeze, Cedar Key: 2nd Follow The Sun Fest
      • With Rivernecks, The Ones To Blame, Robert Ellis, The Thin Skins, Rosewater, & Endless Pools
  • Rosewater (Gainesville) – Cross is Shadow (Recorded live at Medusa Studios)
    • Sunday at Seabreeze, Cedar Key: 2nd Follow The Sun Fest
      • With Rivernecks, The Ones To Blame, Robert Ellis, Sunshine State, The Thin Skins, & Endless Pools
  • Whiskey & Co. (Gainesville) – Thread The Needle (recorded live at Medusa Studios)
    • Friday at Nobby’s, St. Augustine: 2nd Follow The Sun Fest
      • With Rivernecks, Chris Wollard & The Ship Thieves, Robert Ellis, Children’s Children, Moonbeard, Anemones, Ann Pragg, Sand Fleas
    • Saturday at Boca Fiesta: 2nd Follow The Sun Fest
      • With Chris Wollard & The Ship Thieves, Rivernecks, & Robert Ellis
  • Katie Hargrove (Gainesville) – Lost Our War
    • Saturday at High Dive: Original Gainesville Food Truck Rally & Free Concert benefiting Puppy Hill Farm Animal Rescue with Duke, Liam Jon & Andrew Fagin, Flannel Planets (90s covers), & Layne (on tour from LA, for fans of Bad Suns)
  • Ninja Gun (Valdosta) – Eight Miles Out (Restless Rubes)
    • Saturday at Palomino: 2nd Follow The Sun Fest
      • With Sunshine State, New Strange, Hard Luck Society, Sand Fleas, & Thunderclap
    • Sunday at Black Dog, Cedar Key: 2nd Follow The Sun Fest
      • With Jonathan Coody, Rob Coe, Michael Claytor, Company Man, Sand Fleas, Riss Van Cleave, & Dan Stepp
  • The Enablers (Gainesville) – Tomorrow (Sweet Fuck All EP, 2003 and To Thine Own Ruin Be TrueLP, 2004)
    • Sunday at Black Dog, Cedar Key: 2nd Follow The Sun Fest
      • With Jonathan Coody, Rob Coe, Michael Claytor, Company Man, Sand Fleas, Riss Van Cleave, & Dan Stepp
  • Chris Wollard & The Ship Thieves (Gainesville) – How Much Shit Can You Take? (How Much Shit Can You Take? 7-inch)
    • Friday at Nobby’s, St. Augustine: 2nd Follow The Sun Fest
      • With Rivernecks, Whiskey & Co., Robert Ellis, Children’s Children, Moonbeard, Anemones, Ann Pragg, Sand Fleas
    • Saturday at Boca Fiesta: 2nd Follow The Sun Fest
      • With Whiskey & Co., Rivernecks, & Robert Ellis
  • The Ones To Blame (Gainesville) – Tequila (The Ones To Blame)
    • Sunday at Seabreeze, Cedar Key: 2nd Follow The Sun Fest
      • With Rivernecks, Robert Ellis, Sunshine State, The Thin Skins, Rosewater, & Endless Pools
  • Company Man (Gainesville) – That Bottle (Company Man)
    • Sunday at Black Dog, Cedar Key: 2nd Follow The Sun Fest
      • With Jonathan Coody, Rob Coe, Michael Claytor, Sand Fleas, Riss Van Cleave, & Dan Stepp
  • Michael Claytor (Gainesville) – My Trespasses (My Trespasses)
    • Sunday at Black Dog, Cedar Key: 2nd Follow The Sun Fest
      • With Jonathan Coody, Rob Coe, Company Man, Sand Fleas, Riss Van Cleave, & Dan Stepp
  • Grit (Gainesville) – Ain’t Looking Back (Swamp Records Volume 1 Compilation Album) & (Tangerine St.)
    • Tuesday at High Dive: The London Souls / Grit / The Groove Orient
  • Locochino (Gainesville) – Much Better
    • Friday at High Dive: with Homebrew / You Me and the Other Guys
  • Children’s Children (Gainesville) – Search Party
    • Friday at Nobby’s, St. Augustine: 2nd Follow The Sun Fest
      • With Rivernecks, Whiskey & Co., Chris Wollard & The Ship Thieves, Robert Ellis, Moonbeard, Anemones, Ann Pragg, Sand Fleas
  • Thunderclap (Gainesville) – As I Wipe My Chin (Thunderclap)
    • Saturday at Palomino: 2nd Follow The Sun Fest
      • With Sunshine State, New Strange, Hard Luck Society, Sand Fleas, Ninja Gun
  • Impurity (Gainesville) – CarnalBane
    • Friday at A Space: with WVRM, Bait, & Railgun
  • Rivernecks (Crescent Beach) – 206
    • Friday at Nobby’s, St. Augustine: 2nd Follow The Sun Fest
      • With Whiskey & Co., Chris Wollard & The Ship Thieves, Robert Ellis, Children’s Children, Moonbeard, Anemones, Ann Pragg, Sand Fleas
    • Saturday at Boca Fiesta: 2nd Follow The Sun Fest
      • With Chris Wollard & The Ship Thieves, Whiskey & Co., & Robert Ellis
    • Sunday at Seabreeze, Cedar Key: 2nd Follow The Sun Fest
      • With The Ones To Blame, Robert Ellis, Sunshine State, The Thin Skins, Rosewater, & Endless Pools
  • Betty, Betty Blackfoot (Gainesville) – Best Dressed Chicken
    • Thursday at 1982 Bar & Café: 4/23 @ 1982: Yellowbelly (new name: POOR KID), Thunderclouds Will Come, & Karaoke after-party
This entry was posted in Locals Only, Playlists and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.
© 2018 WRUF, Division of Multimedia Properties | College of Journalism and Communications, University of Florida | EEO Report