Locals Only

Sunday, May 4, 2014

  • dblWiDE (Gainesville) – Beatin’ ‘Em Off With A Stick (Casa del Fuego)
    • Tuesday at High Dive: The Red Elvises (Early Show!) w/DblWide Duo
  • Charlie Pickett & The MC3 (South Florida) – If This Is Love, Can I Get My Money Back? (The Wilderness)
    • Attack of the 90s at Churchill’s, Miami: Dyslexic Postcards, Carey Peak (Dore Soul), Amy Baxter (Black Janet), Karen Feldner (Trophy Wife),  Sixo (Rene Alvarez), Ferny Coipel (Humbert), Joce (Al’s Not Well), Rob Elba (Holy Terrors & Shark Valley Sisters), Love Canal, Forget the Name, Xela Zaid, Laundry Room Squelchers
  • Big Shoals (Gainesville) – Maybe Next Time (Still Go On)
    • Friday at High Dive: with David Mayfield Parade, Eve of November, & Stephen Brown
  • Ninja Gun (Valdosta) – Eight Miles Out (Restless Rubes)
    • Saturday May 24th at The Atlantic (Follow the Sun Fest): Ninja Gun (Reunion show), Thunderclap, Scavuzzos, Anemones, Loose Bearings, Edmonton
    • Follow the Sun Fest is a three-day music festival literally traveling from coast-to-coast in Florida and featuring some of the region’s most talented musicians. Friday in St. Augustine, Saturday in Gainesville (Boca Fiesta Backyard & Loosey’s), and Sunday in Cedar Key.
    • followthesunfest.com/
  • You Vandal (Gainesville) – Please God Kill Me (Fuck YeahEP)
    • Thursday, 5/29 at 1982 Bar: Paper + Plastick Presents: The Shell Corporation, Nerd Alert, You Vandal, Houdini’s Liquor Cabinet
  • Frameworks (Gainesville) – Loom (Loom)
    • Saturday at 1982 Bar: Tiny Moving Parts, Dikembe
  • Hundred Waters (Gainesville) – Cavity
    • New Hundred Waters album out 5/27/14 on Skrilex’s OWSLA label.
    • Friday, Jun 27 at High Dive
  • Shark Valley Sisters (South Florida) – The Prince & The Punk (The Prince and the Punk)
    • Shark Valley Sisters are Rob Elba (Holy Terrors) and Fausto Figueredo (Load, Tongues of the Heartworm)
    • Attack of the 90s at Churchill’s, Miami: Dyslexic Postcards, Carey Peak (Dore Soul), Amy Baxter (Black Janet), Karen Feldner (Trophy Wife),  Sixo (Rene Alvarez), Ferny Coipel (Humbert), Joce (Al’s Not Well), Rob Elba (Holy Terrors), Love Canal, Forget the Name, Xela Zaid, Laundry Room Squelchers
  • Habits (Gainesville) – By Hands (Setting Suns, Parting Seas)
    • Thursday at 1982 Bar: Velocirapture, Europa, Odessos
  • Ricky Kendall (Gainesville) – Northbound (recorded live at Medusa Studios)
    • Tuesday, May 13 at The Atlantic: Matt Butcher and the Schoolyard Band, Austin Miller
    • Friday, 7/25 at Bo Diddley Community Plaza: Free Fridays downtown
  • Dikembe (Gainesville) – Healer of the Pride (Dikembe/The Jazz June split single)
    • Split 7″ out May 2014 on Tiny Engines / Topshelf
    • Dikembe LP2 coming Summer 2014 on Tiny Engines
    • Saturday at 1982 Bar: Tiny Moving Parts, Frameworks
  • Edmonton (Gainesville) – I am old. (First Five Songs)
    • Saturday May 24th at The Atlantic (Follow the Sun Fest): Thunderclap, Scavuzzos, Anemones, Loose Bearings
    • Follow the Sun Fest is a three-day music festival literally traveling from coast-to-coast in Florida and featuring some of the region’s most talented musicians. Friday in St. Augustine, Saturday in Gainesville (Boca Fiesta Backyard & Loosey’s), and Sunday in Cedar Key.
    • followthesunfest.com/
    • June 8 at The Atlantic: Wet Nurse, Potty Mouth, Swearin’
  • Half-Crocked(Gainesville) – Mickey
    • The Howleez (members of Half-Crocked, Driver & Mutley Chix),
    • Saturday at High Dive: with Gorilla Candy, GUTS and Rojo Diablo
  • Loose Bearings (Gainesville) – Reward (Loose BearingsEP)
    • Friday at Loosey’s Downtown: Sad and French, Awkward Age, Broken Things
    • Saturday May 24th at The Atlantic (Follow the Sun Fest): Thunderclap, Scavuzzos, Anemones, Edmonton
  • Ars Phoenix (Gainesville) – Chlorophyll (Violent Rain)
    • Tuesday at Display: Doomed Unicorn’s Epic Show #3: Michael Collins, David Greenberg, Velma and the Happy Campers, Ironing
  • Michael Collins (Gainesville) – Love Like This
    • Tuesday at Display: Doomed Unicorn’s Epic Show #3: Ars Phoenix, David Greenberg, Ironing, Velma and the Happy Campers
  • Feed A Lion A Feline (Gainesville) – Uncover Our Eyes (Uncover Our Eyes)
    • Thursday, May 22 at High Dive: [FREE] with Zyborg / A Common Collapse
  • Rojo Diablo (Live Oak) – Bullit (By Guess and By God)
    • Featuring Rich Haggard of Blacksnake helping out on the vocals
    • Saturday at High Dive: with Gorilla Candy, GUTS and The Howleez
  • Gorilla Candy (Gainesville) – Zig-Zag
    • Saturday at High Dive: with Rojo Diablo, GUTS and The Howleez
    • Sunday, May 18 at Jack Rabbits in Jacksonville: with Supersuckers
  • Velma and the Happy Campers (Gainesville) – Hearts and Question Marks (Songs About Dreams)
    • Tuesday at Display: Doomed Unicorn’s Epic Show #3: Michael Collins, Ars Phoenix, David Greenberg, Ironing
This entry was posted in Locals Only, Playlists and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.
© 2014 WRUF, Division of Multimedia Properties | College of Journalism and Communications, University of Florida | EEO Report