Locals Only

Sunday, March 30, 2014

  • Jack Off Jill (Ft. Lauderhell) – My Cat (Cannibal Songbook)
  • Mutley Chix (Gainesville) – Small Town, Big Hell
    • Crimpshine / Mutley Chix split 7″ (NIR 002)
  • Wet Nurse (Orlando) – Wasted (Wet NurseEP)
    • Tuesday at The Atlantic: Waxahatchee, Radiator Hospital, Soda
  • You Vandal (Gainesville) – Domo Arigato
    • Thursday at Mars Pub: Junior Healy, Rescuer, Memes Ennemis
    • Saturday: South Main Arts Benefit Festival with 20 bands on 4 stages at Church of Holy Colors, Repurpose Project, Display (Cumulus, Velma and the Happy Campers, Boyfriend Material, Mirdian (Melbourne), Scream Puff, You Vandal, & Jr. Meowzer), & CMC (Moon Jelly, Peace Arrow, Cretin Girls, heat sureens)
  • Chris Wollard & The Ship Thieves (Gainesville) – How Much Shit Can You Take? (How Much Shit Can You Take? 7-inch)
    • Saturday at The Atlantic: Sunshine State, The Anemones, Cold Waste, Sunflower
  • Squeaky (Gainesville) – Fireflies (Do Both)
    • Friday at Loosey’s Downtown: Somos, Edmonton
  • Big Boat (Gainesville) – Yours Truly
    • Sigma Nu’s Spring Music Festival – Friday and Saturday at Eight Seconds with proceeds benefiting Dance Marathon at UF.
    • 15 bands/artists including We The Invader, PSD, Insignificant Other, Oh Captain My Captain, H.R.Gertner and more
  • H.R. Gertner (Gainesville) – A Toast To You (Nothing I Want To Give Up Yet)
    • Saturday: H.R.Gertner’s 1st Annual Spring Fling: a benefit for The Repurpose Project & Gainesville Loves Mountains!
    • With Michael O’Meara, Joshua Lederman, Chad Voight, Maybel Aimee Flannery, Company Man, Improper Contra (w/dancing)
    • Saturday: South Main Arts Benefit Festival with 20 bands on 4 stages at Church of Holy Colors, Repurpose Project, Display, & CMC
    • Also scheduled to play Sigma Nu’s Spring Music Festival – Friday (I’m assuming) or Saturday at Eight Seconds with proceeds benefiting Dance Marathon at UF.
    • 15 bands/artists including We The Invader, PSD, Insignificant Other, Oh Captain My Captain, and more
  • Company Man (Gainesville) – That Bottle (Company Man)
  • Roadkill Ghost Choir (Deland) – Beggars Guild (Quiet LightEP)
    • Friday at High Dive: III Bones / Telomeres / Victor Florence
  • Edmonton (Gainesville) – I am old. (First Five Songs)
    • Friday at Loosey’s Downtown: Somos, Squeaky
  • Sunshine State (Gainesville) – Lunchblood (State or Die)
  • Bells and Robes (Gainesville) – Dark Light Sees None (Falling and Dreaming)
    • Featuring members of Far Away Planes
      • Thursday at The Jam with The Malah
  • Saint Tellah (Gainesville) – That Dude
    • Saturday at Backstage Lounge: THE LAST UDTV HIP HOP BUFFET W/ RAZORZ EDGE, ASKMEIFICARE, KOUP DE TAT, DELUSIONAL, STITCHY C, DRE LAVEY, & MORE!!!
  • Tepu (Gainesville) – Million Dollar Mindgame
  • Euglossine (Gainesville) – Feedback Jewelry (Elestial Sound 2013 Compilation)
    • Saturday: South Main Arts Benefit Festival with 20 bands on 4 stages at Church of Holy Colors (with Sun Araw, MSNRA, Euglossine, Ghost Fields), Repurpose Project, Display, & CMC
  • The Duppies (Gainesville) – Train (Throw One Punch)
    • Thursday at High Dive: Mephiskapheles / Attack / Chilled Monkey Brains
  • The Heavy Pets (Miami) – Bridge (Swim Out Past the Sun)
    • Friday at The Jam
  • Ricky Kendall (Gainesville) – Family Tree (recorded live at Medusa Studios)
    • Friday at Cymplify: with Michael Claytor (First Friday Food Truck Rally)
    • Friday, 7/25 at Bo Diddley Community Plaza: Free Fridays downtown
  • Michael Claytor & Friends (Gainesville) – Birth of an Outlaw
    • Friday at Cymplify: with Ricky Kendall (First Friday Food Truck Rally)
  • Junior Healy (Gainesville) – Two Trees, Rain (Two Trees, Rain)
  • Slugage (Miami Beach) – Have A Nice Trip, Sweetheart! (Down The Street Somewhere)
    • Wednesday at 1982 Bar: with Ye Flask (GA), Weakness (TX), Cumulus, Neat Freak (ORL)
    • Saturday: South Main Arts Benefit Festival with 20 bands on 4 stages at Church of Holy Colors, Repurpose Project, Display, & CMC
    • Cumulus, Velma and the Happy Campers, Boyfriend Material, Mirdian (Melbourne), Scream Puff, You Vandal, & Jr. Meowzer
  • Dungeons and Dagrons (Gainesville) – Riffs In The Space Time Continuum (D&D)
    • Thursday at Backstage Lounge: UDTV SHOWCASE WITH NATIONAL TOURING ELISIUM, ZYBORG, SWEET HANGS
  • III Bones(Ocala) – Abandon’d Road
    • Friday at High Dive: Roadkill Ghost Choir / III Bones / Telomeres / Victor Florence
This entry was posted in Locals Only, Playlists. Bookmark the permalink.
© 2014 WRUF, Division of Multimedia Properties | College of Journalism and Communications, University of Florida | EEO Report