Locals Only

Sunday, March 16, 2014

  • Chris Wollard & The Ship Thieves (Gainesville) – How Much Shit Can You Take? (How Much Shit Can You Take? 7-inch)
  • Rojo Diablo (Live Oak) – Bullit (By Guess and By God)
    • Featuring Rich Haggard of Blacksnake helping out on the vocals
    • Friday at 1982 Bar: Five Eight (Athens) & Gorilla Candy
  • Michael Claytor & Friends (Gainesville) – Birth of an Outlaw
    • Friday, 3/28 at Loosey’s Downtown: with Big Shoals, Pilot Wave
  • H.R. Gertner (Gainesville) – Never Wanted (H.R.Gertner & the Loons : A Reason For Living)
    • Originally released in 2005 as “the Loons …broken”; digital download re-release May, 2013; Re-mastered by Rob McGregor, Goldentone Studios, 2013
    • Thursday, 3/27 at The Factory in Gainesville (805 University Ave.)
  • Moonbeard (Gainesville) – Pretty Phase
    • Friday at The Atlantic: Habits, Pigeon Boys, Black Lodge
  • Ancient River (Gainesville) – Keeper of the Dawn (NEW!)
    • Saturday at Mars Pub & Arcade: The Georges, Holographic Teeth, Sweet babies
  • Hundred Waters (Gainesville) – Cavity
    • New Hundred Waters album out 5/27/14 on Skrilex’s OWSLA label.
  • Bells & Robes (Gainesville) – Ferris Wheels
    • Thursday at The Jam: Archnemesis + Bells & Robes + Ruby + Saint Tellah
  • O.N.E. – DJ Robzilla and Saint Tellah (Gainesville) – If My Momma Made It (Nessie: The Little Monster 2)
    • Thursday at The Jam: Archnemesis + Bells & Robes + Ruby + Saint Tellah
  • The Partials (Gainesville) – Nothing (Demo)
    • Tuesday, 3/25 at High Dive (on the floor): The Independents / Pigeon Boys / Sweet Heat
  • Ricky Kendall (Gainesville) – Family Tree (recorded live at Medusa Studios)
  • III Bones(Ocala) – Abandon’d Road
    • Friday, 4/4 at High Dive: Roadkill Ghost Choir / III Bones / Telomeres / Victor Florence
  • Company Man (Gainesville) – Company Man (Company Man)
    • Thursday at Loosey’s Downtown: Rosewater, Sirsy, Company Man
  • Chuck Ragan (Gainesville) – Something May Catch Fire (Till Midnight)
    • New album due March 25
    • Thursday, May 1 at High Dive: Chuck Ragan & the Camaraderie (full band show) / Johnny Two Bags
  • Pigeon Boys(Gainesville) – Dominant 5
    • Tuesday, 3/25 at High Dive (on the floor): The Independents / Sweet Heat / Partials
  • Holly Hunt (Miami) – Manchurian Candidate (Year One)
    • Friday at Mars Pub & Arcade: Holly Hunt, Gaul, Hollow Leg, Thunderclap
  • Habits (Gainesville) – By Hands (Setting Suns, Parting Seas)
    • Friday at The Atlantic: Moonbeard, Habits, Pigeon Boys, Black Lodge
  • Not Tonight Josephine (Tampa) – Common Gold (Common Gold)
    • Friday at The Goat House in Odessa
  • Absolon (Bushnell) – Even Heros Fall
    • Thursday, 4/10 at Backstage Lounge: with Anvil
  • Carpadium (Gainesville) – Overture/Whatever (Belief in Question)
    • Wednesday at Mars Pub & Arcade: Comrades, Household, Wisdom Teeth
This entry was posted in Locals Only, Playlists and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.
© 2014 WRUF, Division of Multimedia Properties | College of Journalism and Communications, University of Florida | EEO Report