Locals Only

Sunday, July 22, 2012


  • Pseudo Kids (Gainesville) – Pretend (Stay Glad)
    • Saturday at The Atlantic: Bang Bang Boom, Conveyor, Michael Claytor
  • The Holy Shits (Gainesville) – Jim Beam Floats
    • Played tonight at 1982 Bar: Homecoming Show; Potluck, the Gathering
  • Flat Land, aka Flat Land Beer Band (Gainesville) – Cruel (recorded live at the Backstage Lounge)
    • Saturday at High Dive (formerly Double Down Live): Wester Joseph’s Stereo V, Harvey, Kolter & Moseley
  • Wester Joseph’s Stereo Vudu (Gainesville) – Livin’ This
    • Saturday at High Dive (formerly Double Down Live): Harvey, Kolter & Moseley, Flat Land [Beer Band]
  • The Messenger & DJ Robzilla (Gainesville) – It’s Not What You Say
    • Friday at Backstage Lounge: UDTV HIP HOP BUFFET @ Backstage Lounge w/ Funks Inc., The Pinemount Kings, Minor Boy, and an end of the night FREESTYLE
  • Funks Inc. (Gainesville) – Never Too Late (How Funky Do You Want It)
    • Friday at Backstage Lounge: UDTV HIP HOP BUFFET @ Backstage Lounge w/ The Messenger & DJ Robzilla, The Pinemount Kings, Minor Boy, and an end of the night FREESTYLE
  • Mama Trish vs. Godzilla (Gainesville) – Let Them Eat Cake (Revolting, eh?)
    • Labor Daze Fest: Bo Diddley Downtown Plaza
  • Crash Pad (Gainesville) – Pink Slip Rick (Cops and Punks [and other short stories])
    • Labor Daze Fest: Bo Diddley Downtown Plaza
  • Senders (Gainesville) – Shooting From The Hip (Lucidity/Lividity)
    • Friday at The Atlantic: Worn In Red, Army of Ponch, Building the State, Dikembe
  • Dikembe (Gainesville) – Apology Not Fucking Accepted (Broad Shoulders)
    • Friday at The Atlantic: Worn In Red, Army of Ponch, Senders, Building the State
  • The Tim Version (Tampa) – Shin Splints (Decline of the Southern Gentleman)
    • Friday at Loosey’s: Raguckus (members of Dukes of Hillborough)
  • Army of Ponch (Gainesville) – Those Old Hurts
    • Friday at The Atlantic: Worn In Red, Senders, Building the State, Dikembe
  • Bang! Bang! Boom! (Gainesville) – I Gotta Go (2012)
    • Saturday at The Atlantic: Conveyor, Pseudo Kids, Michael Claytor
  • Michael Claytor (Gainesville) – Alphabet Soup
    • Saturday at The Atlantic: Bang Bang Boom, Conveyor, Pseudo Kids
  • Ninja Gun (Valdosta) – Eight Miles Out (Restless Rubes)
    • Sunday at High Dive (formerly Double Down Live): JOEY CAPE ( Lagwagon) / TONY SLY (No Use For A Name) / John Coody (Ninja Gun)
  • Cardboard Paradise (Gainesville) – Cardboard Castle
    • Wednesday at High Dive (formerly Double Down Live): Fortunate Youth, Tatanka , Soundrise
  • Pinemount Kings (Lake City) – V.I.P. Room
    • Friday at Backstage Lounge: UDTV HIP HOP BUFFET @ Backstage Lounge w/ Funks Inc., The Messenger & DJ Robzilla, Minor Boy, and an end of the night FREESTYLE
  • Stubbily Mug (Ft. Pierce) – What’s Swag?
    • Saturday at the Backstage Lounge: The Prescription, Fromatta
  • Vane (Ocala) – Looking For Something
    • Thursday at Backstage Lounge: What We Were, The Glory Game
  • Wayland (Gainesville) – The Anarchy
    • Wednesday at 1982 Bar: Nicole Nouveau
  • The Prescription (Port St. Lucie) – Die In The Fast Lane
    • Saturday at the Backstage Lounge: Stubbly Mug, Fromatta
  • Impurity (Gainesville) – Unearthly Affinity
    • Saturday at 1982 Bar: Autolatry
This entry was posted in Locals Only, Playlists and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.
© 2014 WRUF, Division of Multimedia Properties | College of Journalism and Communications, University of Florida | EEO Report